Vanderbilt Journal of Entertainment & Technology Law
[…] 85. The federal Better Online Ticket Sales (BOTS) Act (targeting online ticket-purchasing bots) bans bots from circumventing cybersecurity measures; the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act (CFAA) similarly prohibits "knowingly and with intent to defraud, access[ing] a protected computer without authorization, or exceed[ing] authorized access, and by means of such conduct furthers the intended fraud and obtains anything of value." 15 U.S.C. § 45c(a)(1)(A) (2018) ("[I]t shall be unlawful for any person . . . to circumvent a security measure, access control system, or other technological . .. measure on an Internet website or online service that is used by the ticket issuer to enforce . . . event ticket purchasing limits or to maintain the integrity of posted online ticket purchasing order rules."); 18 U.S.C. § 1030(a)(4) (2018). 86. CAL. Bus. & PROF. CODE § 17941(a) (West 2019) (stating that it is "unlawful ... to use a bot to communicate or interact with another person in California online, with the intent to mislead the other person about its artificial identity"). 87. Ian R. Kerr,