Vanderbilt Journal of Entertainment & Technology Law
[…] "knowingly and with intent to defraud, access[ing] a protected computer without authorization, or exceed[ing] authorized access, and by means of such conduct furthers the intended fraud and obtains anything of value." 15 U.S.C. § 45c(a)(1)(A) (2018) ("[I]t shall be unlawful for any person . . . to circumvent a security measure, access control system, or other technological . .. measure on an Internet website or online service that is used by the ticket issuer to enforce . . . event ticket purchasing limits or to maintain the integrity of posted online ticket purchasing order rules."); 18 U.S.C. § 1030(a)(4) (2018). 86. CAL. Bus. & PROF. CODE § 17941(a) (West 2019) (stating that it is "unlawful ... to use a bot to communicate or interact with another person in California online, with the intent to mislead the other person about its artificial identity"). 87. Ian R. Kerr, Bots, Babes and the Californicationof Commerce, 1 U. OTTAWAL. & TECH. J. 285, 303-05 (2004). 88. See generally Turing, supra note 8; see also The Loebner Prize, U. CAL. - BERKELEY: COMPUTER INTELLIGENCE & TURING TEST, https://www.ocf.berkeley.edu/~arihuang/academic/re-