STATE OF MISSISSIPPI DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES DIVISION OF FAMILY AND CHILDREN’S SERVICES
[…] Public Disclosure

55 Mississippi, DFCS Policy Section B Revised 06-03-11

INTAKE & ASSESSMENT

According to the U.S. Department of Human Services’ Child Welfare Policy Manual, disclosure of information related to child fatalities or near fatalities is mandatory.

MISS. CODE ANN. § 43-21-257 states the general rule: “any record involving children…shall be kept confidential and shall not be disclosed except as provided in § 43-21-261.”

The exception in § 43-21-261 (18) specifies that: