Case 3:10-cv-02033-FLW -DEA Document 149-1 Filed 07/18/11 Page 1 of 133 PageID: 4542
[…] and the Company could be prevented from taking an inconsistent position in collateral litigation.

B. Indemnification

J&J’s By-laws mandate that the Company, “[t]o the full extent permitted by the laws of

the State of New Jersey,” indemnify any director or officer “who was or is involved in any

manner . . . in any threatened, pending or completed investigation, claim, action, suit or

proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative, arbitrative, legislative or investigative . . . by

reason of the fact that he or she is or was a director or officer of the Corporation . . . .” N.J.S.A.

15A:3-4(c) permits indemnification of a corporate agent, inter alia, “if the agent acted in good

faith and in a manner which the agent reasonably believed to be in or not opposed to the best

interests of the corporation.” The indemnified director or officer is entitled to indemnification

against expenses (including legal fees), judgments, fines, penalties and settlements paid or

reasonably incurred. Thus, if derivative litigation is pursued by the Company against certain