Case 1:15-cv-01342-RPM Document 67 Filed 05/19/17 USDC Page 1 of 40
[…] thereof as provided in ANILCA and Forest Service regulations, while minimizing environmental

effects to natural resources within the project area.” ROD, W12653. The Forest Service

recognized that future development on LMJV‟s private lands was a “connected action” because

future residential development on land that is accessible year-around would not be possible

without Forest Service approval of either the land exchange or the alternative of road access

across National Forest System lands. ROD, W12675-76; see 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25(a)(ii) (defining

connected actions as those that “[c]annot or will not proceed unless other actions are taken

previously or simultaneously”).

The Forest Service limited its environmental analysis of LMJV‟s proposed development,

however, to its indirect impact as a result of the land exchange. Id. It justified this limited review

22

Case 1:15-cv-01342-RPM Document 67 Filed 05/19/17 USDC Colorado Page 23 of 40