Case 1:15-cv-01342-RPM Document 67 Filed 05/19/17 USDC Page 1 of 40
[…] which are potentially subject to Federal control and responsibility.” Ross v. Federal Hwy.

Admin., 162 F.3d 1046, 1051 (10th Cir. 1998), quoting Village of Los Ranchos de Albuquerque

v. Barnhart, 906 F.2d 1477, 1482 (10th Cir. 1990). In effect, “major federal action” means that

the federal government has the “actual power” to control the project. Id.

Once it is determined that major federal action is contemplated and that an EIS is

necessary, the involved federal agency must consider the scope of the EIS. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25.

To determine the proper scope, the agency “shall consider 3 types of actions, 3 types of

alternatives, and 3 types of impacts.” Id. One category of actions is “connected actions,” which

“means that they are closely related and therefore should be discussed in the same impact

21

Case 1:15-cv-01342-RPM Document 67 Filed 05/19/17 USDC Colorado Page 22 of 40

statement.” Id., § 1508.25(a)(1).