Attorneys for Amici Certain Named Legislators in their Individual Capacities
[…] Money appropriated to the fund does not lapse."); State Land Reforestation Fund, AS 41.17.310 ("Money appropriated to or paid into the state land reforestation fund does not lapse."); Harbor Facility Grant Fund, AS 29.60.800 ("Money in the fund does not lapse and remains available for expenditure in successive fiscal years."); Alaska Marine Highway System Vessel Replacement Fund, AS 3 7 .05 .550 ("The fund consists of money appropriated to it by the legislature. Money appropriated to the fund does not lapse."); Alaska Gasline Inducement Act Reimbursement Fund, AS 43.90.400 ("Appropriations to the fund do not lapse under AS 37.25.010, but remain in the fund for future disbursements. Nothing in this subsection creates a dedicated fund."). 36 Hickel v. Cowper, 874 P.2d 922, 933 (Alaska 1994).

Brief of Amici Curiae Page 14of26 Alaska Legislative Council v. Honorable Michael J Dunleavy, et al.