Michigan Law Review
[…] In any event, notwithstanding the failure to enact a provision that would have enabled Congress to nullify all unconstitutional state laws, abso- lutely no one can gainsay that Congress can preempt at least some state laws. The Supremacy Clause would have no reason to declare that federal statutes

241. 1 Records of the Federal Convention, supra note 17, at 61 (emphasis added); see also id. at 21. 242. Id. at 164. 243. See 52 U.S.C. § 10304(a) (2012) (providing that no “voting qualification or prerequi- site to voting, or standard, practice, or procedure with respect to voting” shall be enacted without preclearance from the Attorney General or the United States District Court for the District of Columbia). 244. Cf. United States v. Lopez, 514 U.S. 549 (1995). 245. See, e.g., People ex rel Barmore v.