Michigan Law Review
[…] States are capable of greater mischief because foreign nations are more likely to conclude that the state officials speak with an official imprimatur, in con- trast to the musings of private individuals. The Supreme Court has noted that national observance of a treaty, protecting relations with foreign gov- ernments, and demonstrating a commitment to international law are

252. Congress has legislated on an immense range of subjects touching on foreign affairs, from multilateral treaty implementation to rendering nation-specific aid. See, e.g., 22 U.S.C. § 3302 (2012) (providing that it is U.S. policy to “make available to Taiwan such defense articles and defense services in such quantity as may be necessary to enable Taiwan to maintain a sufficient self-defense capability”); id. § 6303 (barring the rendering of assistance in nuclear matters to any “individual, group, or non-nuclear-weapon state”); id. §§ 6701–6771 (imple- menting the Chemical Weapons Convention); id. § 7402 (prohibiting extradition of U.S. citi- zens to countries that are under obligation to