~PRE~AE ·O·~ ·f'O·p~·( SUi"'d .', nn ·C·... Lfi«t"TI ~v ..L
[…] In his first argument, Famalaro claims he was denied his constitutional rights to due process and to a fair trial as a result ofthe trial court's denial ofhis motion to transfer venue from Orange County. (AOB 78-208.) Famalaro also claims he did not receive a fair trial in Orange County due to all of the inflammatory pretrial publicity and the notoriety ofthe case. (AOB 191-208.) Famalaro's claims are untenable. The trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying Famalaro's change ofvenue motion, nor did the publicity surrounding his crimes deny him a fair trial. Penal Code section 1033, provides in pertinent part: In a criminal action pending in the superior court, the court shall order a change ofvenue: (a) On motion of the defendant, to another county when it appears that there is a reasonable likelihood that a fair and impartial trial cannot be had in the county.... In ruling on a motion requesting a change of venue, the trial court considers the following factors: the nature and gravity ofthe offense, the size ofthe community, the status ofthe defendant, the popularity and prominence of the victim, and the nature and extent of the publicity. (People v. Vieira (2005) 35 Cal.4th 264, 278; People v.Sanders (1995) 11 Cal.4th 475, 505; People v. Bonin (1988) 46 Cal.3d 659, 672.) The trial court must decide whether, on the unique facts of the particular case, there is a reasonable likelihood that jurors chosen for the trial have formed such fixed opinions because of pretrial publicity that they cannot make impartial determinations.

57 (People v. Bonin, supra, 46 Ca1.3d at p. 676.) The defendant, as the moving party, has the burden ofproof.