Fordham International Law Journal
[…] In the United States, the Agency Practice Act of 1965 ("Agency Practice Act") permits nonlawyers to engage in tax practice so long as they are qualified as certi- fied public accountants ("CPA"). See Agency Practice Act of 1965, 5 U.S.C. § 500(c); (1997) (stating that "[a]n individual who is duly qualified to practice as a certified pub- lic accountant ... may represent a person before the Internal Revenue Service of the Treasury Department."); see also Levinson, supra note 5, at 240 & n.19 (examining Agency Practice Act). In addition, the Agency Practice Act authorizes government agencies to permit nonlawyers to practice before them. See 5 U.S.C. § 500(d) (1) (stat- ing that "[t]his section does not ... grant or deny to an individual . . . the right to appear for or represent a person before an agency or in an agency proceeding."); Lev- inson, supra, at 240 n.19 (analyzing Agency Practice Act). The Internal Revenue Ser- vice "is responsible for administering and enforcing the internal revenue laws, except those relating to alcohol, tobacco, firearms, explosives, and wagering."