Volume 9 Issue 1 Article 9
[…] First, the court noted that the conduct being controlled by sec- tion 13981 [gender-motivated violence] was "not, in any sense of the phrase, economic activity."55 Second, the Court found that, like the GFSZA, the statue contained no explicit jurisdictional ele-

49. 529 U.S. 598 (2000). 50. See Morrison, 529 U.S. at 617, 627 (rejecting government's argument that Congress authorized to regulate noneconomic, violent conduct based on aggre- gate effect on interstate commerce). 51. See 42 U.S.C. § 13981 (2001). "A person ... who commits a crime of violence motivated by gender.., shall be liable to the party injured." § 13891 (c). Congress limited § 13891 by stating "nothing in this section entitles a person to a cause of action... for random acts of violence unrelated to gender or for acts that can not be demonstrated . . . to be motivated by gender." Id. at § 13891(e) (1). Furthermore, the statute did not cover state-law claims "seeking the establishment of a divorce, alimony, equitable distribution of marital property, or child custody decree."