State Joint Commission on Public Ethics 540 Broadway Albany, New York 12207
[…] Bloomberg. According to the Center, it works “with interested attorneys general to identify and hire NYU Law Fellows who serve as special assistant attorneys general in state attorney general offices, focusing on clean energy, climate and environmental matters.” The Office of the Attorney General

2 employs two Special Assistant Attorneys General through the Center’s fellow program. This program, in which an outside special interest is financing a state agency’s policy directives, violates the Public Officers Law, specifically § 74(3)(f). This section states that “an officer or employee of a state agency, member of the legislature or legislative employee should not by his or her conduct give reasonable basis for the impression that any person can improperly influence him or her or unduly enjoy his or her favor in the performance of his or her official duties.” BACKGROUND On October 24, 2018, New York filed a complaint against Exxon Mobil Corp. alleging fraud under several causes of action, including the Martin Act– the apparent culmination of a multi-year Attorney General investigation begun in 2015. Most notable for the Commission’s purposes is the