Ombudsman
[…] We reviewed the involuntary-discharge reports issued to residents in 2010, 2011, and 2012. The discharges in 2010 and 2012 were prompted by the residents’ non-compliance with care plans. Four of the 35 involuntary discharges in 2011 were for non-compliance or behavioral problems. The remaining 31 discharges, according to a separate memo written by IVH, were initiated because those residents “no longer met level of care.” These 31 involuntary discharges will be the focus of our review and analysis from this point forward.

10 Iowa Code section 35D.15(2)(d) states, “Annually, by the fourth Monday of each session of the general assembly, the commandant shall submit a report to the veterans affairs committees of the senate and house of representatives specifying the number, circumstances, and placement of each member involuntarily discharged from the Iowa veterans home under this subsection during the previous calendar year.” 11 See Appendix D. This report lists four involuntary discharges. 12 See Appendix E. This report lists seven involuntary discharges in 2010 and two involuntary discharges in 2011. 13 See Appendix F. The report states there were two involuntary discharges during calendar year 2013. 14 See