Ombudsman
[…] The Veterans Affairs Commission (Commission) must render a decision on the appeal and notify the resident in writing within ten calendar days of the filing of the appeal. If a resident is not satisfied with the decision of the Commission, the member may appeal the decision by filing an appeal with the DIA within five calendar days of receiving the Commission’s written decision. DIA is required to render a decision and notify the resident in writing within 15 calendar days of the filing of the appeal with the DIA.

Iowa Code section 35D.15(2)(c)(2)(e) also provides a specific timeframe for the process:

(e) The maximum time period that shall elapse between receipt by the member of the discharge notice and actual discharge shall not exceed fifty-five days, which includes the thirty-day discharge notice period and any time during which any appeals to the commission or the department of inspections and appeals are pending.

Findings

Numbers of Involuntary Discharges

Senator Beall referred to 42 involuntary discharges in his request to our office. We do not know the source for the number 42, and no time frame was given for these purported discharges.