Federal Communications Commission FCC 98-23
[…] MAP asserts that this decision threatens to delay the institution of DTV service because financially unqualified applicants may warehouse awarded spectrum or simply be unable to construct DTV facilities.91

48. MAP also argues that the conversion to DTV is not a change in facilities, but instead involves issuing a new construction permit and license to each existing broadcaster making the transition. Because the license is new, according to MAP, the Commission is statutorily required to determine whether the broadcaster is qualified to receive it. In this regard, MAP cites Section 308(b) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, which states that "[a]ll applications for station licenses, or modifications or renewals thereof, shall set forth such facts as the Commission may by regulation prescribe as to the ... financial ... qualifications of the applicant to operate the station."92 In the alternative, MAP asserts that even if the DTV applications are categorized as a change, the Commission's classification of them as minor is inconsistent with Section 73.3572(a)(1) of the Commission's Rules.