Federal Communications Commission FCC 98-23
[…] This Public Notice was released on October 16, 1997, after the deadline for filing petition for reconsideration of the Fifth Report and Order. It sets forth the requirements an application must meet to be considered routine, and it describes in detail the procedural rules that will govern the processing of DTV construction permit applications. Public Notice 77129 (Oct. 16, 1997) (DTV Processing Public Notice). It may be downloaded from our web site, at http://www.fcc.gov/Bureaus/Mass_Media/ Public_Notices/TV_Notices/pnmm7208.txt.

89 Fifth Report and Order at 12840, n. 159.

90 Pursuant to Section 1.68(a) of the Commission's rules, 47 C.F.R. § 1.68(a), the Commission will grant the application where it finds that "all the terms, conditions, and obligations set forth in the application and permit have been fully met, and that no cause or circumstance arising or first coming to the knowledge of the Commission since the granting of the permit would, in the judgment of the Commission, make the operation of such station against the public interest."

- 17 - Federal Communications Commission FCC 98-23 notes that the Commission's classification of an application for DTV construction permit as a minor change means that the applicant is not required to demonstrate its financial qualifications.