Federal Communications Commission FCC 98-23
[…] [t]he subject matter of a meeting ... may be changed following the public announcement required by this subsection only if (A) a majority of the entire membership of the agency determines by a recorded vote that agency business so requires and that no earlier announcement of the change was possible, and (B) the agency publicly announces such change and the vote of each member upon such change at the earliest practicable time.161

Consistent with these statutory requirements, the April 3, 1997 Sunshine Agenda Notice made such a determination by recorded vote.

91. In addition, Section 0.605(e) of the Commission's rules, 47 C.F.R. § 0.605(e), makes clear that "[i]f the prompt and orderly conduct of agency business requires that a meeting be held less than one week after the announcement of the meeting, or before that announcement, the agency will issue the announcement at the earliest practicable time." We made such a finding in our April 3, 1997 Sunshine Agenda Notice. Further, CBA has not made a showing of how its or any other party's interests were harmed by the short notice.