Federal Communications Commission FCC 98-23
[…] 20. As noted in the Fifth Report and Order, our decision to allow broadcasters flexibility to provide ancillary or supplementary services is supported by Section 336. This section specifically gives the Commission discretion to determine, in the public interest, whether to permit broadcasters to offer such services. Section 336(a)(2) of the Act provides that if the Commission issues additional licenses for advanced television services, it "shall adopt regulations that allow the holders of such licenses to offer such ancillary or supplementary services on designated frequencies as may be consistent with the public interest, convenience, and necessity."32

1. Ancillary or Supplementary Services

21. Petitions/Comments. The Personal Communications Industry Association ("PCIA") argues that the Fifth Report and Order did not adequately define "ancillary or supplementary" services.