Federal Communications Commission FCC 98-23
[…] 54. We also conclude that treating DTV applications like applications for minor changes is consistent with Section 308(b) of the Communications Act. Section 308(b) authorizes the Commission to exercise its discretion when determining whether a financial qualifications showing requirement for certain classes of applications would serve the public interest. As noted above, Section 308(b) requires that "[a]ll applications for station licenses, or modifications or renewals thereof, shall set forth such facts as the Commission may by regulation prescribe as to the ... financial ... qualifications of the applicant to operate the station." 47 U.S.C. § 308(b) (emphasis supplied).101 Consistent with this statutory language, the Commission long ago made a public interest determination that applicants for minor changes in broadcast facilities (i.e., analog

97 ALTV Opposition at 6.

98 MAP Reply at 8-9.

99 ALTV Opposition at 6.