ABA Section of Labor and Employment Law Employment Rights and Responsibilities Committee State Law Developments Subcommittee
[…] For purposes of this subsection, the term "burden" includes indirect burdens such as withholding benefits, assessing penalties, and denying access to facilities or programs.

Current Status: Referred to Committee on February 2, 2015

32

7 APPENDIX C – SURVEY OF HEALTH CARE CONSCIENCE CLAUSES

State: CALIFORNIA

Cite: Cal Bus & Prof Code § 733

Right to Medication: Yes. “A licentiate shall not obstruct a patient in obtaining a prescription drug or device that has been legally prescribed or ordered for that patient.”

Penalty for Violation: Yes. “A violation of this section constitutes unprofessional conduct by the licentiate and shall subject the licentiate to disciplinary or administrative action by his or her licensing agency.”

Right to Object: Yes, on ethical, moral, or religious grounds.