ABA Section of Labor and Employment Law Employment Rights and Responsibilities Committee State Law Developments Subcommittee
[…] Quinn, 2012 IL App. (4th) 110398, 976 N.E.2d 1160 (Ill.App.Ct. 4th 2012). N.B.: enforcement of administrative rule requiring pharmacies to dispense Plan B contraceptives held to violate HCRCA. Morr-Fitz, Inc. v. Quinn, 2012 IL App. (4th) 110398, 976 N.E.2d 1160 (Ill.App.Ct. 4th 2012). N.B.: act also protects health care payers against discrimination for refusal to cover or pay for services that the organization deems violate its conscience.

State: MISSISSIPPI

Cite: Mississippi Code Ann. § 41-41-215; 41-107-1 et seq.

Right to Medication: No

Penalty for Violation: No

No liability for declining to participate in a health-care service that violates a health care provider’s conscience. § 41-107-5

Further, it is unlawful for anyone “to discriminate against any health-care provider in any manner based on his or her declining to participate in a health-care service that violates his or her conscience.” § 41-107-5

36

Right to Object: Yes

A health-care provider may decline to comply with an individual instruction or health-care decision for reasons of conscience. § 41-41-215.