ABA Section of Labor and Employment Law Employment Rights and Responsibilities Committee State Law Developments Subcommittee
[…] 1. In furtherance of a compelling governmental interest.

12

2. The least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.”

Private right of action: Yes

Potential relief: “appropriate relief” and “attorney fees and costs”

N.B.: Use of “the term substantially burden is intended solely to ensure that this article is not triggered by trivial, technical or de minimis infractions.”

No employment cases reported under this statute to date.

State: CONNECTICUT

Cite: C.G.S.A. § 52-571b

Coverage: State and political subdivisions of the state

General Rule: “The state or any political subdivision of the state shall not burden a person’s exercise of religion under section 3 of article first of the Constitution of the state even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, . . .”