ABA Section of Labor and Employment Law Employment Rights and Responsibilities Committee State Law Developments Subcommittee
[…] May 31, 2012). Plaintiff, a registered nurse, asserted that her state employer and individual supervisors retaliated against her for refusing to perform services including abortion, contraception, and sterilization that violated her religious beliefs. The Court construed the Mississippi Conscience Act to create a private right of action within the framework of state tort law, so as to give rise to a claim against the state for the acts of its employees but not to abrogate sovereign immunity for the individual defendants.

State: TENNESSEE

Cite: Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-34-104

Right to Medication: Yes. “All medically acceptable contraceptive procedures, supplies, and information shall be readily and practicably available to each and every person desirous of the same regardless of sex, race, age, income, number of children, marital status, citizenship or motive.”

Penalty for Violation: No. The government provides for an alternative to private care.

Right to Object: Yes, on religious or conscientious grounds.