ABA Section of Labor and Employment Law Employment Rights and Responsibilities Committee State Law Developments Subcommittee
[…] (1) in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and

(2) the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.

However, “only those interests of the highest order and not otherwise served can overbalance the fundamental right to the exercise of religion preserved by this act.” 16

Potential relief: injunctive, declaratory, damages, costs and fees

N.B.: Any person making a fraudulent claim may be enjoined from filing further claims

State: KENTUCKY Cite: Ky. Rev. Stat. §446.350 Coverage: Government actors General Rule: No substantial burden on action motivated by sincere religious belief unless “the government proves by clear and convincing evidence that it has a compelling governmental interest in infringing the specific act or refusal to act and has used the least restrictive means to further that interest.” N.B.: “Burden” is defined to include “indirect burdens such as withholding benefits, assessing penalties, or an exclusion from programs or access to facilities.”

Published decision: Miller v. Davis, No. 15-44-DLB, 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 105822 (E.D. Ky.