ABA Section of Labor and Employment Law Employment Rights and Responsibilities Committee State Law Developments Subcommittee
[…] Penalty for Violation: Yes. “A violation of this section constitutes unprofessional conduct by the licentiate and shall subject the licentiate to disciplinary or administrative action by his or her licensing agency.”

Right to Object: Yes, on ethical, moral, or religious grounds.

N.B. If the licentiate objects, they must inform the employer and the employer must establish protocols to ensure that the patient has timely access to the prescribed drug or device despite the licentiate's refusal to dispense the prescription or order.

State: FLORIDA

Cite: Fla. Stat. § 381.0051

Right to Medication: Limited, against the government. “No medical agency or institution of this state or unit of local government shall interfere with the right of any patient or physician to use medically acceptable contraceptive procedures, supplies, or information or to restrict the physician-patient relationship.”

Penalty for Violation: N/A.

Right to Object: Yes, on religious grounds.

State: GEORGIA

Cite: Ga. Code Ann. § 16-12-142

Right to Medication: No.

Penalty for Violation: No, for physicians refusing to perform an abortion.

33