ABA Section of Labor and Employment Law Employment Rights and Responsibilities Committee State Law Developments Subcommittee
[…] Private right of action: Yes.

Potential relief: Declaratory relief or monetary damages, including reasonable costs and attorney fees.

20

Moreover, any person found by a court of competent jurisdiction to have abused the protection of this act by filing a frivolous or fraudulent claim may be assessed the court costs of the governmental entity and may be enjoined from filing further claims under this act without leave of court.

No employment cases reported under this statute to date.

State: PENNSYLVANIA

Cite: 71 P.S. § 2403

Coverage: “A Commonwealth agency or a [political subdivision, municipal authority or any other local government instrumentality authorized by law, or a public official thereof, acting under the color of State law]. The term shall not include the courts of this Commonwealth or a grand jury . . .”

General Rule: “Except as provided in subsection (b), an agency shall not substantially burden a person's free exercise of religion, including any burden which results from a rule of general applicability.”