ABA Section of Labor and Employment Law Employment Rights and Responsibilities Committee State Law Developments Subcommittee
[…] The same service shall be available to all others who are unable to obtain the service privately, at a cost to be determined by rules and regulations promulgated by the commissioner.”

State: WASHINGTON

37

Cite: RCW48.43.065(2)(a)

Right to Medication: Yes, Wash. Admin. Code § 246-869-010 requires pharmacists to dispense all drugs.

Penalty for Violation: No.

Right to Object: Yes.

No health care provider may be required “to participate in the provision of or payment for a specific service if they object to so doing for reason of conscience or religion.”

N.B. “No person may be discriminated against in employment or professional privileges because of such objection.” Published decision: Stormans, Inc. v.