ABA Section of Labor and Employment Law Employment Rights and Responsibilities Committee State Law Developments Subcommittee
[…] State: FLORIDA

Cite: Fla. Stat. § 381.0051

Right to Medication: Limited, against the government. “No medical agency or institution of this state or unit of local government shall interfere with the right of any patient or physician to use medically acceptable contraceptive procedures, supplies, or information or to restrict the physician-patient relationship.”

Penalty for Violation: N/A.

Right to Object: Yes, on religious grounds.

State: GEORGIA

Cite: Ga. Code Ann. § 16-12-142

Right to Medication: No.

Penalty for Violation: No, for physicians refusing to perform an abortion.

33

No, for pharmacists refusing to prescribe emergency contraception “provided, however, that the pharmacist shall make all reasonable efforts to locate another pharmacist who is willing to fill such prescription or shall immediately return the prescription to the prescription holder.”

Right to Object: Yes, on moral or religious grounds, if the objection is in writing.