Copyright © 2020 New Hampshire Municipal Association — 2020-2021 Edition —
[…] RSA 197:9.

C. Raising Money at Special Meetings The restrictions on appropriating money at special town meetings also apply to special school dis- trict meetings, including the statutory factors defining an emergency. RSA 197:3. See Chapter 1. An “emergency” means “a sudden or unexpected situation or occurrence, or combination of occurrenc- es, of a serious and urgent nature, that demands prompt or immediate action, including an immedi- ate expenditure of money.”