Copyright © 2020 New Hampshire Municipal Association — 2020-2021 Edition —
[…] The Court held that the manager must appoint, observing: “To hold otherwise would attribute to the voters greater indecision than is commonly encountered at town meetings.” On the other hand, in Stamper v. Selectmen of Hanover, 118 N.H. 241 (1978), a vote stating the “sense of the meeting” that hawkers and peddlers are a benefit to the town was held not to deprive the select board of the authority to prohibit hawkers and peddlers on some of the town’s streets in accordance with RSA 41:11.

E. Legal Validity of Motions and Amendments The legality of motions and amendments is controlled by RSA 39:2, which requires that “the subject matter of all business to be acted upon at the town meeting shall be distinctly stated in the warrant.” This means that any motion or amendment that raises subject matter not contained in the posted warrant does not have legal validity. Of course, a motion to name someone Volunteer of the Year or thank the Scouts for providing cook- ies isn’t intended to have any legal validity.