IN THE Supreme Court of A-26/27/28/29/30-20 (085017)
[…] Bellevue Sch. Dist. No. 405, 164 Wn.2d 199 (Wash. 2008), it allows the disclosure of less-incendiary allegations – such as the creation of a hostile work-place environment – and those that are substantiated. Morgan v. City of Federal Way, 166 Wn.2d

747, 756 (Wash. 2009).

Statutes in Florida, Georgia, Maine, North Dakota and

Wisconsin make disciplinary records public once an investigation

52 https://project.wnyc.org/disciplinary-records/ (last accessed Dec. 14, 2020).

43 has been completed. See Fla. Stat. § 119.071(k) (“A complaint of misconduct . . . is confidential and exempt . . . [from disclosure] until the investigation ceases to be active. . .

.”); Ga. Code Ann. § 50-18-72(a)(8) (“Records . . . related to the suspension, firing, or investigation of complaints against public officers or employees [shall not be made public] until .

. . the investigation is . . . concluded or terminated”); Maine

Rev.