IN THE Supreme Court of A-26/27/28/29/30-20 (085017)
[…] 52 https://project.wnyc.org/disciplinary-records/ (last accessed Dec. 14, 2020).

43 has been completed. See Fla. Stat. § 119.071(k) (“A complaint of misconduct . . . is confidential and exempt . . . [from disclosure] until the investigation ceases to be active. . .

.”); Ga. Code Ann. § 50-18-72(a)(8) (“Records . . . related to the suspension, firing, or investigation of complaints against public officers or employees [shall not be made public] until .

. . the investigation is . . . concluded or terminated”); Maine

Rev. Stat. § 503(1)(B)(5) (making public “final written decision relating to [disciplinary] action [for county employees]. . . after the decision is completed if it imposes or upholds discipline” and explaining that the “decision must state the conduct or other facts on the basis of which disciplinary action is being imposed”); Maine Rev. Stat. § 2702(1)(B)(5) (same, for municipal employees); Maine Rev. Stat. § 7070(2)(E) (same, for state employees); N.D. Cent.