William & Mary Law Review
[…] Many scholars have criticized this pattern of "nullifying" the intent of the Resolution.12 However, few have

the influence of actions taken under the United Nations Charter); Jane E. Stromseth, UnderstandingConstitutional War PowersToday: Why MethodologyMatters, 106 YALE L.J. 845, 865-86 (1996) [hereinafter Stromseth, War Powers Today] (reviewing FISHER, supra). For a factual discussion of Operation Allied Force, see Campbell, 203 F.3d at 20. 7. See 50 U.S.C. at § 1541(c). This section states: The constitutional powers ofthe President as Commander-in-Chiefto introduce United States Armed Forces into hostilities, or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances, are exercised only pursuant to (1) a declaration of war, (2) specific statutory authorization, or (3) a national emergency created by attack upon the United States, its territories or possessions, or its armed forces. Id. 8. See Louis Fisher & David Gray Adler, The War Powers Resolution: Time to Say Goodbye, 113 POL. SCI. Q. 1, 1-6, 10-12 (1998) (arguing instead that "[the Resolution... grants to the President unbridled discretion to go to war as he deems necessary against anyone, anytime, anywhere, for at