May 2, 2011
[…] Id.; U.S.

Department of Energy (High Level Waste Repository), Unpublished Order (Dec. 22, 2009)

(ADAMS Accession No. ML093561409). Since the Joint Intervenors made no effort to consult

4 The treatment of the Petition as a motion should be well known to at least some of the intervenors who drafted the Petition. Nuclear Information and Resource Service is among the petitioners who sought suspension of several license renewal proceedings in 2008, which the Commission held should be deemed a motion. Oyster Creek, CLI-08-23, 68 NRC at 464 n.2.

5 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(b) states in relevant part that “[a] motion must be rejected if it does not include a certification by the attorney or representative of the moving party that the movant has made a sincere effort to contact other parties in the proceeding to resolve the issue(s) raised in the motion, and that the movant’s efforts to resolve the issue(s) have been unsuccessful.” 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(b) (emphasis added).

12

with Progress prior to filing the Petition and, therefore, did not include the required certification with the Petition, the Commission should reject the Petition out of hand.

II. THERE IS NO LEGAL BASIS FOR THE RELIEF SOUGHT IN THE PETITION