THE KILBUCK TOWNSHIP : FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDATIONS
[…] 153 Act of May 15, 1945 (P.L.547, No.217). 154 Pa. Ass’n of Conservation Dists., Conservation Dist. Programs, http://www.pacd.org/districts/ programs/control.htm (last accessed July 16, 2007). 155 Allegheny County Conservation Dist., http://accd.pghfree.net/?programs (last accessed July 16, 2007). 156 Act of June 1, 1945 (P.L.1242, No.428). 157 Id., § 420(a).

-45- of the surface and occupancy of State highways on terms and conditions established in department regulations.”158 In addition, “[n]o person, municipality or municipality authority shall open a driveway onto a State highway or open the surface of or occupy a State highway without a permit.”159

Regulations regarding transportation are contained in Title 67 of the Pennsylvania Code.