Boston College Law Review Volume 38 Article 3 Issue 3 Number 3
[…] 2s8 See 47 U.S.C. §§ 532, 548 (Supp. V 1993); 47 U.S.C. §§ 151, 309, 521 (1988). See supra note 77 for the text of section 151. 289 U.S.C. § 309. 24" Id. § 309(i) (3) (A) ("The Commission shall establish rules and procedures to ensure that .. significant preferences will be granted to applicants or groups of applicants, the grant to which of the license or permit would increase the diversification of ownership of the media of mass communications."). 291 Id. § 521 (noting, in relevant part, that one of the purposes of the subchapter is to "assure that cable communications provide and are encouraged to provide the widest possible diversity of information sources and services to the public"). 212 Id. § 532(a) ("The purpose of this section is to promote competition in the delivery ()I' diverse sources of video programming and to assure that the widest possible diversity of informa- tion sources are made available to the public from cable systems in a manner consistent with growth and