Boston College Law Review Volume 38 Article 3 Issue 3 Number 3
[…] FTC, 327 U.S. 608, 611 (1946). 298 15 U.S.C. § 18a. Section 18a limits the filing requirement to those parties engaged in interstate commerce and those entities of a certain monetary value. Id. § 18a(a). Even if 15 U.S.C, § 18a does not require the merging entities to file a premerger report, the FTC may initiate an investigation upon receiving notice of the merger. See ROLL, supra note 130, at 2084; VAKERICS, supra note 82, § 9.03[2]; see also 15 U.S.C. § 45. 419 See 15 U.S.C. § 18a(d) ("The [FTC], with the concurrence of the Assistant Attorney General [of the Antitrust Division] ... shall require that the notification . . . be in such form and contain such documentary material and information relevant to a proposed acquisition as is necessary and appropriate to enable the [FTC] and the Assistant Attorney General to determine whether such acquisition may, if consummated, violate the antitrust laws . ."). "0 See id. § 53(b); FTC v. Dean Foods Co., 384 U.S. 597, 599 (1966) (FTC seeks injunction to maintain status quo until FTC can make a determination as to legality of merger). See VAKERICS, supra note 82, § 9.03[2]. "2 See id.