American University Law Review
[…] lands, to the extent technologically and economically feasible by restoring the land to a condition capable of maintaining the value and reasonably foreseeable uses which it was capable of supporting before subsidence.”211 Notwithstanding this requirement, waivers of support are not invalidated by SMCRA.212  206. Id. 207. See Robert Louis Shuman, Subjacent Support: A Right Afforded to Surface Estates Alone?, 97 W. VA. L. REV. 1111, 1119-20 (1995) (summarizing rulings of two West Virginia cases, which reveal dependency of support rights of overlying coal strata on these two factors). 208. See 30 C.F.R. § 817.121(c)(2) (2001) (“The permittee must correct any material damage resulting from subsidence caused to surface lands, to the extent technologically and economically feasible, by restoring the land to a condition capable of maintaining the value and reasonably foreseeable uses that it was capable of supporting before subsidence damage.”); see also Nat’l Wildlife Fed’n v.