American University Law Review
[…] Lujan, 928 F.2d 453, 455-56 (D.C. Cir. 1991) (defining land subsidence and providing a brief regulatory history). 209. 30 U.S.C. §§ 1201-1328 (1994). 210. See id. § 1266(b)(1) (requiring coal operators to “adopt measures consistent with known technology in order to prevent subsidence causing material damage to the extent technologically and economically feasible, maximize mine stability, and maintain the value and reasonably foreseeable use of such surface lands.”). 211. Rose v. Oneida Coal Co., 466 S.E.2d 794, 801 (W. Va. 1995). 212. See Schultz v.