Hastings Women’s Law Journal
[…] Budget Act (BBA) of 2018, and among many other changes, this law amended the definition of “proceeds” for purposes of the determination of whistleblower awards.123 The revised definition, adopted in response to the Whistleblower I and II litigation and lobbying, defined “proceeds” broadly to not only include “penalties, interest, additions to tax, and additional amounts provided under the internal revenue laws,” but to also include criminal fines, civil forfeitures and penalties arising out of the violations of reporting requirements.124 As a result of the amendments made by the BBA, the IRC section 7623(c) now reads: For purposes of this section, the term ‘proceeds’ includes – (1) Penalties, interest, additions to tax, and additional amounts provided under the internal revenue laws, and (2) any proceeds arising from laws for which the Internal Revenue is authorized to administer, enforce, or investigate, including – (A) criminal fines and civil forfeitures, and (B) violations of reporting requirements.125 While the judicial decision held that the civil forfeitures and criminal fines constitute collected proceeds for awards paid out under Section 7623(b), the revised statutory language broadened the definition of “proceeds” for awards paid out under both Sections 7623(a) and (b).