Hastings Women’s Law Journal
[…] The IRS originally made payments out of its appropriated funds; however, after the 1996 amendments, the source of funds was changed to the “proceeds collected from the taxpayer.”36 Issuance of awards was completely discretionary prior to the 2006 amendments.37 The awards were calculated based on the contribution of the whistleblower’s information to the collection of proceeds.38 Awards were generally one, ten, or fifteen percent of the total proceeds, not exceeding $10 million.39 2. Mandatory Award for Disclosures As part of the Tax Relief and Health Care Act in 2006, Congress added the IRC section 7623(b), which required the IRS to award “at least 15 percent but not more than 30 percent of the proceeds collected as a result of the action (including any related actions40)” if an individual “substantially” contributed to the collection of “tax, penalties, interest, and other amounts” when the proceeds in dispute exceed $2 million.41 This provision applies to any action against a taxpayer, including any individual with gross income of more than $200,000