In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Holly Doremus & W. Michael Hanemann, Of Babies and Bathwater: Why the Clean Air Act’s Cooperative Federalism Framework Is Useful for Addressing Global Warming, 50 Ariz. L. Rev. 799, 817 (2008). Under that framework, the federal government sets the minimum level of air quality throughout the country. States are charged with implementing air quality programs to achieve these minimum standards. Id. States, however, retain the authority to impose restrictions and requirements upon stationary sources within their borders that are more stringent than the federal minimum. Id. at 819; see 42 U.S.C. § 7401(a)(3) (2006) (Pet. App. 171a) (“air pollution control at its source is the primary responsibility of States and local governments”); 42 U.S.C. § 7416 (2006) (Pet. App. 173a) (“nothing in this chapter shall preclude or deny the right of any State or political subdivision thereof to adopt or enforce * * * any requirement respecting control or abatement of air pollution”); 42 U.S.C. § 7604(e) (2006) (Pet. App. 181a) (“Nothing in this 3 section shall restrict any right which any person (or class of persons) may have under any statute or common law to seek enforcement of any emission standard or limitation or to seek any other relief * * * *”).