Job: 537BV$ Take: SPN3 04-19-04 10:54:36 The dashed line indicates the top edge of the book. ------
[…] Id., at 1339. The Secretary had been deficient, Judge Schall concluded, in approving the amendments without first conducting an independent economic analysis of the amended agreement. Id., at 1339–1341. The Court of Appeals denied rehearing. We granted cer- tiorari, 535 U. S. 1111 (2002), and now reverse.

II A “It is axiomatic that the United States may not be sued without its consent and that the existence of consent is a prerequisite for jurisdiction.” Mitchell II, 463 U. S., at 212. The Tribe asserts federal subject-matter jurisdiction under 28 U. S. C. § 1505, known as the Indian Tucker Act. That Act provides: “The United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction of any claim against the United States ac- cruing after August 13, 1946, in favor of any tribe . . . whenever such claim is one arising under the Constitu- tion, laws or treaties of the United States, or Executive orders of the President, or is one which otherwise would 537US2 Unit: $U25 [04-14-04 21:42:26] PAGES PGT: OPIN

Cite as: 537 U. S. 488 (2003) 503

Opinion of the Court

be cognizable in the Court of Federal Claims if the claimant were not an Indian tribe, band, or group.” 10 “If a claim falls within the terms of the [Indian] Tucker Act, the United States has presumptively consented to suit.” Mitchell II, 463 U. S., at 216. Although the Indian Tucker Act confers jurisdiction upon the Court of Federal Claims, it is not itself a source of sub- stantive rights.