Job: 537BV$ Take: SPN3 04-19-04 10:54:36 The dashed line indicates the top edge of the book. ------
[…] The Coast Guard may also issue exemptions from its regulations if it deter- mines that boating safety “will not be adversely affected.” § 4305. Section 10 of the Act, as codified in 46 U. S. C. § 4306, sets forth the Act’s pre-emption clause and thus provides the basis for respondent’s express pre-emption argument. It states in full: “Unless permitted by the Secretary under section 4305 of this title, a State or political subdivision of a State may not establish, continue in effect, or enforce