Job: 537BV$ Take: SPN3 04-19-04 10:54:36 The dashed line indicates the top edge of the book. ------
[…] The Bankruptcy Court invalidated the cancellation of the licenses as a violation of various Bankruptcy Code provisions, but the Second Circuit reversed, holding that exclusive jurisdiction to review the FCC’s regula- tory action lay in the courts of appeals. After the FCC denied Next- Wave’s petition for reconsideration of the license cancellation, the Dis- trict of Columbia Circuit held that the cancellation violated 11 U. S. C. § 525(a), which provides: “[A] governmental unit may not . . . revoke . . . a license...to...adebtor . . . solely because such...debtor ...has not paid a debt that is dischargeable in the case.” Held: Section 525 prohibits the FCC from revoking licenses held by a bankruptcy debtor upon the debtor’s failure to make timely payments to the FCC for purchase of the licenses. It is undisputed that the FCC

*Together with No. 01–657, Arctic Slope Regional Corp. et al. v.