THE VARIABLE ANNUITY LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, a Texas corporation, Defendant Below, Respondent
[…] A. The CPRB and 1MB Had Standing to Seek a Declaratory Judgment Under Both of The 1991 and 2008 Contracts.

Both the CPRB and the 1MB are statutorily designated as trustees for the TRS

Plan. W. Va. Code § 5-1 OD-l (g) ("... all assets of the public retirement plans set forth in subsection (a) of this section shall be held in trust. The Consolidated Public Retirement Board is a trustee for all public retirement plans, except with regard to the investment of funds ...");

W. Va. Code § 12-6-1a(f) ("the West Virginia Investment Management Board may act as trustee of the irrevocable trusts created by this article and to manage and invest other state funds.");

W. Va. Code § 12-6-3(a) ("The [1MB] is created as a public body corporate and established to provide prudent fiscal administration, investment and management for the funds of the participant plans and any other funds managed by the board."). Thus, although separate legal entities, in this case CPRB and 1MB are acting on behalf of the same beneficiaries: the public employees participating in TRS, and the State as a whole. W. Va. Code § 12-6-1a(f) ("the West