THE VARIABLE ANNUITY LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, a Texas corporation, Defendant Below, Respondent
[…] See, e.g., Restatement (Third) ofTrusts, § 107(1) ("A trustee may maintain a proceeding against a third party on behalf of the trust and its beneficiaries."). In fact, "[a]s holder of the title to trust property ... , and as the representative of the trust and its beneficiaries, the trustee is normally the appropriate person to bring (and to decide whether to bring) an action against a third party on behalf of the trust."). ld.; see also W. Va. Code § 5-lOD-l(d) ("The

Consolidated Public Retirement Board has all the powers, duties, responsibilities and liabilities of ... the Teachers Retirement System ..."); W. Va. Code § 12-6-5(2) (granting the Investment

Management Board "all powers necessary or appropriate ... to carry out and effectuate its corporate purposes, including, but not limited to, the power to: ... sue and be sued."); W. Va.

Code § 18-7 A-4 ("The retirement board shall have the right to sue and be sued, plead and be impleaded, contract and be contracted with ... ").