Copy EFILED 05/29/20 04:46 PM CASE NO. 20C740 Richard R. Rooker, Clerk
[…] both Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-3-617(a)(2)—which exclusively governs the

assessment of attorney’s fees in order of protection proceedings—and the doctrine of res

judicata, given that the issue has already been resolved adversely to the Plaintiff in a final

judgment. As such, the Plaintiff’s malicious prosecution claim, too, must be dismissed

under Tennessee Rule of Civil Procedure 12.02(6) for failure to state a claim.

Fourth, based on the extensive admissible evidence that Ms. Butterton has

presented pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-17-105(d),25 the Plaintiff’s

malicious prosecution claim must additionally be dismissed with prejudice under

§ 20-17-105(c) (providing that “the court shall dismiss the legal action if the petitioning

party establishes a valid defense to the claims in the legal action.”). In particular,

dismissal is compelled under § 20-17-105(c) because Ms. Butterton can establish each of

the following independent and outcome-determinative defenses to the Plaintiff’s

malicious prosecution claim:

(1) Ms.