Copy EFILED 05/29/20 04:46 PM CASE NO. 20C740 Richard R. Rooker, Clerk
[…] Id. (quoting Restatement (Second) of Torts § 598 (1977)).

Fifth, given “the intent of the general assembly to provide protection for

individuals who make good faith reports of wrongdoing to appropriate governmental

bodies”—and because “[i]nformation provided by citizens concerning potential misdeeds

is vital to effective law enforcement and the efficient operation of government”—

Tennessee confers an additional layer of statutory immunity regarding communications

to government agencies under the Tennessee Anti-SLAPP Act of 1997. See TENN. CODE

ANN. § 4-21-1002(a). The express purpose of Tennessee Code Annotated § 4-21-1002(a)

is to counteract both “[1] the threat of a civil action for damages in the form of a ‘strategic

lawsuit against political participation’ (SLAPP), and [2] the possibility of considerable

legal costs” associated with retaliatory lawsuits like this one. TENN. CODE ANN.

§ 4-21-1002(b). As a result, absent the circumstances set forth in § 4-21-1003(b):