Copy EFILED 05/29/20 04:46 PM CASE NO. 20C740 Richard R. Rooker, Clerk
[…] that is properly regarded as “evil[.]” See Residents Against Indus. Landfill Expansion,

Inc. v. Diversified Sys., Inc., No. 03A01-9703-CV-00102, 1998 WL 18201, *3 n.6 (Tenn.

Ct. App. Jan. 21, 1998) (“The legislature has recently recognized the evils of this type of

lawsuit.”), no app. filed; id. at *3 (“Their lawsuit fits all of the characteristics of a lawsuit

filed to intimidate a citizen into silence regarding an issue of public concern.”).

With respect to the immunity afforded by the Tennessee Anti-SLAPP Act of 1997,

Tennessee Code Annotated § 4-21-1003(a) provides that subject to the strictures of

§ 4-21-1003(b):

Any person who in furtherance of such person’s right of free speech or petition under the Tennessee or United States Constitution in connection with a public or governmental issue communicates information regarding another person or entity to any agency of the federal, state or local government regarding a matter of concern to that agency shall be immune from civil liability on claims based upon the communication to the agency.

In this case, all four of the Plaintiff’s claims unmistakably arise out of Ms.

Butterton’s communications to a state or local government agency regarding a matter of

concern to the agency. See id. Specifically, Ms. Butterton has been sued for:

(1) The 911 call that she made to the Metropolitan Nashville Police Department,

see Complaint, p. 4, ¶¶ 26–27 (Slander Claim #1);

(2) The Petition for an Order of Protection that she filed in Davidson County