Copy EFILED 05/29/20 04:46 PM CASE NO. 20C740 Richard R. Rooker, Clerk
[…] claim must be dismissed for failure to state a claim. See id.

B. THE PLAINTIFF’S COMPLAINT SHOULD BE DISMISSED PURSUANT TO THE TENNESSEE PUBLIC PARTICIPATION ACT.

1. Applicability of the Tennessee Public Participation Act

The TPPA provides that “[i]f a legal action is filed in response to a party’s exercise

of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association, that party may petition

the court to dismiss the legal action” subject to the TPPA’s specialized provisions. TENN.

-37-

Copy EFILED 05/29/20 04:46 PM CASE NO. 20C740 Richard R. Rooker, Clerk

CODE ANN. § 20-17-104(a).29 Under Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-17-103(3),

“‘[e]xercise of the right of free speech’ means a communication made in connection with

a matter of public concern or religious expression that falls within the protection of the

United States Constitution or the Tennessee Constitution[.]” In turn, Tennessee Code

Annotated § 20-17-103(6) provides that:

“Matter of public concern” includes an issue related to:

(A) Health or safety;

(B) Environmental, economic, or community well-being;

(C) The government;

(D) A public official or public figure;