Copy EFILED 05/29/20 04:46 PM CASE NO. 20C740 Richard R. Rooker, Clerk
[…] General Sessions Court, see id. at p. 4, ¶¶ 22–25 (Malicious Prosecution Claim); p. 5, ¶¶

31–32 (Libel Claim); and

(3) The testimony she gave in Davidson County General Sessions Court during

-56-

Copy EFILED 05/29/20 04:46 PM CASE NO. 20C740 Richard R. Rooker, Clerk

her order of protection proceeding, see id. at p. 4, ¶¶ 28–30 (Slander Claim #2).

Under these circumstances, “[i]n order to protect the free flow of information from

citizens to their government, an agency receiving a complaint or information under

§ 4-21-1003 may intervene and defend against any suit precipitated by the

communication to the agency.” TENN. CODE ANN. § 4-21-1004(a). Further, “[i]n the event

that a local government agency does not intervene in and defend against a suit arising

from any communication protected under this part, the office of the attorney general and

reporter may intervene in and defend against the suit” instead. Id. Accordingly, counsel

for the Metropolitan Nashville Police Department, the Davidson County General Sessions

Court, and the Tennessee Attorney General are all being served notice of this filing. See

id.

Independent of these agencies’ participation, Ms. Butterton is immune from the