Copy EFILED 05/29/20 04:46 PM CASE NO. 20C740 Richard R. Rooker, Clerk
[…] privileges, which immunize from defamation liability good-faith reports to law

enforcement. See, e.g., Pate v. Serv. Merch. Co., 959 S.W.2d 569, 576–77 (Tenn. Ct. App.

1996). Consequently, the Plaintiff’s 911-based slander claim must be dismissed both for

failure to state a claim and pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-17-105(c).

Sixth, as a matter of law, none of the statements in the 911 call regarding which the

Plaintiff has sued Ms. Butterton for slander is capable of conveying a defamatory meaning

as a matter of law.

Seventh, Tennessee Code Annotated § 4-21-1003(a) affords Ms. Butterton

statutory immunity from all claims alleged in this action. See id. (“Any person who in

furtherance of such person’s right of free speech or petition under the Tennessee or

United States Constitution in connection with a public or governmental issue

communicates information regarding another person or entity to any agency of the

26 See Complaint, p. 4, ¶ 27. -8-

Copy EFILED 05/29/20 04:46 PM CASE NO. 20C740 Richard R. Rooker, Clerk

federal, state or local government regarding a matter of concern to that agency shall be

immune from civil liability on claims based upon the communication to the agency.”).

Eighth, given his abysmal reputation for both criminality and terrorizing women,

the Plaintiff is libel-proof.

Ninth and finally, barring the Plaintiff’s satisfaction of his burden as to each claim,

all of the Plaintiff’s claims must be dismissed pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated