Copy EFILED 05/29/20 04:46 PM CASE NO. 20C740 Richard R. Rooker, Clerk
[…] “exercise of the right to petition” under the TPPA in several independent regards. See

TENN. CODE ANN. §§ 20-17-104(a); 20-17-103(3); 20-17-103(6)(A), (B), & (G); 20-17-

103(4)(A). Indeed, anti-SLAPP provisions like the TPPA “potentially may apply to every

malicious prosecution action, because every such action arises from an underlying

lawsuit, or petition to the judicial branch.” Jarrow Formulas, Inc. v. LaMarche, 74 P.3d

737, 741 (Cal. 2003) (emphasis added).

Thus, Ms. Butterton having met her initial burden of production under Tennessee

Code Annotated § 20-17-105(a), this Court “shall dismiss the legal action unless the

responding party establishes a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in

the legal action.” TENN. CODE ANN. § 20-17-105(b). Separately, “[n]otwithstanding

subsection (b), the court shall dismiss the legal action if the petitioning party establishes

a valid defense to the claims in the legal action.” TENN. CODE ANN. § 20-17-105(c). In

-39-

Copy EFILED 05/29/20 04:46 PM CASE NO. 20C740 Richard R. Rooker, Clerk

support of her defenses to this action, Ms. Butterton has appended attached Exhibits A–

R to her Petition to support the defenses raised above and to further establish each of the