Copy EFILED 05/29/20 04:46 PM CASE NO. 20C740 Richard R. Rooker, Clerk
[…] Plaintiff’s 911-based slander claim, because “[w]hen a statement falls under a conditional

privilege, the plaintiff must prove actual malice in order for the privilege to be lost.”

McGuffey, 2020 WL 2754896, at *15 (citing McWhorter, 132 S.W.3d at 365).

d. Ms. Butterton is immune from all four of the Plaintiff’s claims pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 4-21-1003(a).

Decades ago, the General Assembly enacted the Tennessee Anti-SLAPP Act of 1997

“to provide protection for individuals who make good faith reports of wrongdoing to

appropriate governmental bodies.” TENN. CODE ANN. § 4-21-1002(a). The statute

recognizes that “[i]nformation provided by citizens concerning potential misdeeds is vital

to effective law enforcement and the efficient operation of government.” Id. Additionally,

in enacting the Tennessee Anti-SLAPP Act of 1997, the General Assembly determined