File: Bass.383.GALLEY(e).doc Created on: 7/13/2009 12:51:00 PM Last Printed: 7/30/2009 2:48:00 PM
[…] Id. (citing Hughes v. Wa., 389 U.S. 290 (1967); Brickell v. Trammel, 82 So. 221, 227 (Fla. 1919) (describing riparian and littoral rights as granting owners rights of navigation, commerce, fishing, and boating)). Similarly, Florida Statutes Section 161.201 provides that beachfront-property owners hold the “rights of ingress, egress, view, boating, bathing, and fishing.” Fla. Stat. § 161.201 (2008). Further, the Statute provides that “the state shall not allow any structure to be erected upon lands created, either naturally or artificially, seaward of any erosion control line fixed . . . except such structures required for the prevention of erosion.” Id. Finally, the statute provides that no uses of the shoreline shall be permitted which are “injurious to the person, busi- ness, or property of the upland owner.”