File: Bass.383.GALLEY(e).doc Created on: 7/13/2009 12:51:00 PM Last Printed: 7/30/2009 2:48:00 PM
[…] 143. Id. at 718 (emphasis omitted). 144. However, it would be unreasonable for the Florida Supreme Court to adopt an unbridled migratory concept with no restriction or limitation. Accordingly, it is necessary to consider limitations on the public’s migratory right. If no dune system, vegetation line, or other natural delineation sustains the hurricane’s impact, the public’s customary right of public access should not be permitted to encroach on existing structures or fixtures of a beachfront owner’s property. Florida Statutes Section 810.09 defines a parcel’s unenclosed curtilage as “the unenclosed land or grounds, and any outbuildings, that are directly and intimately adjacent to and connected with the dwelling and necessary, convenient, and habitually used in connection with that dwelling.” The migratory standard for public beach access could be considered in accordance with Florida’s definition of “unenclosed curtilage” to maintain a sense of ownership and privacy for beachfront homeowners. 145. Matthews, 471 A.2d at 365. “Precisely what privately-owned upland sand area will be