11 Melbinger Final.docx (DO NOT DELETE) 3/13/2015 1:02 PM
[…] 33 See 16 U.S.C. § 668(a) (2012) (“[N]othing herein shall be construed to prohibit the possession or transportation of any bald eagle, alive or dead, . . . lawfully taken prior to June 8, 1940 . . . .”). 34 See id. § 668a (2012) (noting that the Secretary of the Interior may determine that acts normally prohibited are “compatible with the preservation of the bald eagle” and “authorize the taking of such eagles pursuant to regulations”); 50 C.F.R. § 22.21 (2013) (“We may . . . issue a