11 Melbinger Final.docx (DO NOT DELETE) 3/13/2015 1:02 PM
[…] Zero. The Tax Bill? $29 Million., N.Y. TIMES ( July 22, 2012), http://www.nytimes.com/2012/07/22/arts/design/a-catch-22-of-art-and-taxes-starring-a-stuffed- eagle.html?pagewanted=all, archived at http://perma.cc/3YDR-A9XP (reporting the heirs’ legal battles over taxation of the estate); see also Docket, Estate of Sonnabend v. Comm’r, No. 0649-12 (T.C. 2012) (listing Homen and Sundell as executors). 15 See I.R.C. § 2031(a) (2012) (“The value of the gross estate of the decedent shall be determined by including . . . the value at the time of his death of all property, real or personal, tangible or intangible, wherever situated.”); id. § 2033 (2012) (“The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death.”); see also Treas.