American University Law Review
[…] Bank v. Florida Prepaid Postsecondary Educ. Expense Bd., 119 S. Ct. 2219, 2224 (1999) (holding that the Trademark Remedy Ratification Act did not validly abrogate Florida’s sovereign immunity under the Fourteenth Amendment); Florida Prepaid Postsecondary Educ. Expense Bd. v. College Sav. Bank, 119 S. Ct. 2199 (1999). 295. 119 S. Ct. 2199 (1999). 296. 7 U.S.C. §§ 2541(a)–(b), 2570 (1994); 35 U.S.C. §§ 271(h), 296 (1994). 297. See Florida Prepaid, 119 S. Ct. at 2203 (describing College Savings’ allegations that Florida Prepaid willfully infringed upon its patent). 298. See 35 U.S.C. § 296(a) (1994). The statute provides: “Any State, any instrumentality of a State, and any officer or employee of a State or instrumentality of a state acting in his official capacity, shall not be immune, under the eleventh amendment of the Constitution of the United States or under any other doctrine of sovereign immunity from suit in federal court. . . .” Id. 299. See H.R. REP. NO. 101-960, at 39-40 (1990) (stating the provision was a proper exercise of Congress’ power to abrogate state sovereign immunity) (citing U.S. CONST. art.