SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION WASHINGTON, D.C. 20549
[…] 18. In order to give the CW A the broadest possible scope, Congress defined navigable waters to include all "waters of the United States, including the territorial seas." 33

U.S.C. § 1362(7). The Senate's Conference Report made in connection with passage of the Act in 1972 explained that the "waters of the United States" definition was intended to "be given the broadest possible constitutional interpretation." S. Conf. Rep. No. 92-1236, p. 144 (1972), reprinted in I Leg. Hist. 327.

19. The term "waters ofthe United States" includes wetlands. 40 C.F.R. § 232.2.

20. The term "waters of the United States" also includes "all waters which are subject to the ebb and flow ofthe tide." 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a)(l).

5 Case 2:06-cv-00186-DHB-JEG Document 1 Filed 08/24/06 Page 6 of 20