Volume 80 u No. 5 u Feb. 21, 2009
[…] Wilson v. Still, 1991 OK 108, ¶4 819 P.2d 714; Bane v. Anderson, Bryant & Co., 1989 OK 140, issue. Instructing on a non-existent issue, an ¶24, 786 P.2d 1230. Messler v. Simmons Gun Specialties, Inc. 1984 OK award which was not supported by the facts 35, ¶13, 687 P.2d 121. Our determination that the plaintiff was preju- or the cause of action, constituted an unau- diced by the instruction on attorney fees negates the need to determine whether the trial court’s reading of the stipulation constituted funda- 13 thorized application of judicial force. We mental error. Tile 12 O.S. 2001 §2104(D) providing: hold that a new trial is necessary to correct “Nothing in this section precludes taking notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights although they were not brought to the fundamental error, the substantial compromise attention of the court.” of Fletcher’s uncontested right to compensa- McMillan v.