No. 20-56174
[…] were the property of the state or town); ADD0385-411, Chart compiling examples

of state laws providing for distribution of public arms to militia members. Thus, even

laws that did mandate militia enrollment by minors frequently provided other means

by which those minors would receive arms, negating the purported implication that

minors had a right to arm themselves, much less to acquire firearms from a dealer.

at least 17 to enlist in any branch of the active military.”) (last visited Sept. 9, 2020); see also 10 U.S.C. § 246 (“The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age[.]”). But again, even Plaintiffs do not maintain that the Second Amendment extends to those under 18. Indeed, Plaintiffs reveal their awareness of this flaw in their argument when they state, incorrectly, that “[a]t age 18, they became eligible to serve … [i]n the military.”