No. 20-56174
[…] See Appellants’ Br. 23-25 (advocating for rights at age

18 while relying on militia and other laws that encompassed 15- or 16-year-olds);

Appellees’ Br. 28 n.4 (“Plaintiffs fail to carry their argument to its logical—and

absurd—result.”); see also BATFE, 700 F.3d at 204 n.17 (argument “proves too

much” by implying rights for 16-year-olds).11

11 Relatedly, the modern equivalents to early militia laws show an additional fatal flaw in Plaintiffs’ effort to derive rights from the fact of serving with firearms. Seventeen-year-olds may serve active duty in the U.S. military. See 10 U.S.C. § 505(a) (enlistment permitted for “persons who are not less than seventeen years of age nor more than forty-two years of age”; parental consent required for 17-year- olds); Join the Military, USAGov, https://www.usa.gov/join-military (“You must be

16 Third, historical sources undermine the notion that 18-to-20-year-olds in the

militia were required to supply their own firearms, and hence must have had a right