STATE OF DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] A. Section 120.52(8)(c): The Secretary’s Rule Establishing a Dual System and His Directive Contravene Provisions Of The Law Implemented.

16. Florida Statutes § 120.54(3)(a)(1) requires that any rule being issued

contain “a reference to the section or subsection of the Florida Statutes … being

implemented or interpreted.” For authority to adopt and enforce the rules at issue here, the Secretary has expressly relied on Florida Statutes § 97.012(1), the Uniformity Statute, which states:

97.012 Secretary of State as chief election officer.—The Secretary of State is the chief election officer of the state, and it is his or her responsibility to:

(1) Obtain and maintain uniformity in the interpretation and implementation of the election laws. In order to obtain and maintain uniformity in the interpretation and implementation of the election laws, the Department of State may, pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54, adopt by rule uniform standards for the proper and equitable interpretation and implementation of the requirements of chapters 97-102 and chapter 105 of the Election Code.