INTERIOR BOARD OF INDIAN APPEALS
[…] While acknowledging that this case is distinguishable factually from Thlopthlocco Tribal Town, Appellant nevertheless recognizes that the issue it raises in this case was decided in Thlopthlocco Tribal Town. With respect to that issue, Appellant argues that the Board erred in its earlier decision.

Thlopthlocco Tribal Town and the Area Director argue that relitigation of the issue is precluded under the doctrine of res judicata. Appellant disputes this but also argues that the Board should exercise its authority under 43 C.F.R. § 4.318 to “exercise the inherent authority of the Secretary to correct a manifest injustice or error where appropriate.”

In the present case, Appellant submits several historical documents which it did not submit in Thlopthlocco Tribal Town and makes a legal argument it did not make in that case.