INTERIOR BOARD OF INDIAN APPEALS
[…] As was made clear in the May 18, 1999, order in this case, the Board lacks authority to alter the outcome of Thlopthlocco Tribal Town at this late date.

The Board first addresses Appellant’s new legal argument. Appellant contends that the Board erred in Thlopthlocco Tribal Town in holding that 25 U.S.C. § 475 precluded the offset of land purchases under the IRA and the OIWA against a claim by an Indian tribe against the

35 IBIA 32 IBIA 97-50-A

United States. Although Appellant’s argument is rather conclusory, the Board has undertaken to address the matter in some detail.

25 U.S.C. § 475 is derived from section 15 of the IRA. As codified, section 475 provides:

Nothing in sections 461 to 479 of this title [25 U.S.C.] shall be construed to impair or prejudice any claim or suit of any Indian tribe against the United States. It is hereby declared to be the intent of Congress that no expenditures for the benefit of Indians made out of appropriations authorized by sections 461 to 479 of this title shall be considered as offsets in any suit brought to recover upon any claim of such Indians against the United States.