COMMENTS
[…] Illinois to a hearing on parental fitness before their rights can be terminated.117 At a termination hearing, the state has to show by clear and convincing evidence that the parent is unfit.118 Each state has its own grounds for termination. Many grounds include failure to address the root problems that brought the child into care and failure to maintain a relationship with the child.119 The grounds are often proven by the parent not meeting state-mandated goals.120 If the state proves the grounds, the parent’s rights to family integrity with regard to this particular child or children are permanently terminated.

109 The Adoption and Safe Families Act, 45 C.F.R. § 1356.21(b) (requiring “reasonable ef- forts to maintain the family unit and prevent the unnecessary removal of a child from his/her home, as long as the child's safety is assured.” The “reasonable efforts” provision and other aspects of ASFA emphasize the safety of the child and make safety the standard for dependency court proceedings, not best interests.). 110 See id. 111 See How the Child Welfare System Works, supra note 95, at 5 (laying the framework for na- tionally