William Mitchell Law Review
[…] This holds true even in states which permit common own- ership of individual units.' 6 Both model timeshare acts carry the prohibition against parti- tion one step further, prohibiting judicial partition of the timeshare unit itself. 1 7 Florida, in its Real Estate Time Sharing Act, contains a prohibition similar to those in the model acts. 18

113. See Comment, Legal Challenges, supra note 1, at 434 n.54. 114. For a general discussion of the validity of covenants against partition, see I ROHAN & RESKIN, supra note 1, at § 8.01 n.1. 115. Id 116. For example, section 339-i of New York's Condominium Act states in part: The common elements shall remain undivided and no right shall exist as to par- tition or divide any thereof, except as otherwise provided in this article. Any provision to the contrary shall be null and void. Nothing in this subdivision shall be deemed to prevent ownership of a unit by the entireties, jointly or in common. N.Y. REAL PROP. LAW § 339-i(3) (McKinney 1982). 117. RTC/NARELLO § 2-107; MRETSA § 2-104 (Supp. 1983).