CASTING A BROAD NET: THE FEDERAL COMMUNICATION COMMISSION’S PREEMPTION OF STATE BROADBAND REGULATION
[…] When properly exercised,

155. Id. at 63-64. 156. 47 U.S.C. § 151. 157. There seems to me to be some argument concerning whether 47 U.S.C. § 257 can satisfy the independent-statutory-duty foundational requirement for the FCC to im- pose a transparency regulation. See 47 U.S.C. § 257(a) (2018) (directing the FCC to “complete a proceeding for the purpose of identifying and eliminating, by regulations pursuant to its authority under this chapter (other than this section), market entry barriers . . . in the provision and ownership of . . . information services”); Restoring Internet Freedom, 33 FCC Rcd. 311, at 438 (2018); Comcast Corp. v.