CASTING A BROAD NET: THE FEDERAL COMMUNICATION COMMISSION’S PREEMPTION OF STATE BROADBAND REGULATION
[…] Thus, it should not be sufficient for an agency to wield the federal power of preemption even in the face of a federal statutory scheme that suggests a de-regulation or laissez-faire approach which may be undermined by individual state regulation to the contrary, without statutory authority in which to otherwise ground such preemption. Finally, the FCC relied on § 401 of the Telecommunications Act, adding 47 U.S.C. § 160, to support the agency’s preemption authority regarding broadband internet access services.196 Specifically, § 160(e) provides: “A State commission may not continue to apply or enforce any provision of this Act . . . that the [FCC] has determined to forbear from applying” under § 160(a).197 In turn § 160(a) provides FCC stat- utorily delegated authority to make forbearance determinations re- garding “any regulation or any provision of this Act to a telecommunications carrier or telecommunications service” upon cer- tain findings.198 The agency argued: