CASTING A BROAD NET: THE FEDERAL COMMUNICATION COMMISSION’S PREEMPTION OF STATE BROADBAND REGULATION
[…] Arizona v. United States, 567 U.S. 387, 399 (2012). There, the Court found that the federal stat- utes concerning alien registration was so “comprehensive,” in effect, “the Federal Gov- ernment ha[d] occupied the field of alien registration,” and therefore a state law creating a state misdemeanor on the failure to abide by federal alien-registration re- quirements was preempted. Arizona, 567 U.S. at 400-02. In this case, however, Con- gress has both recognized and maintained, by statute, the federal-state regulatory spheres regarding wire and radio communications. See 47 U.S.C. § 152(a), (b) (1993) (stating that the statutes “apply to all interstate and foreign communication . . . [and] nothing in this Act shall be construed to apply or to give the [FCC] jurisdiction with respect to (1) charges, classifications, practices, services, facilities, or regulations for or in connection with intrastate communication service by wire or radio of any carrier . . . .”). 76 CREIGHTON LAW REVIEW [Vol. 54

B. NARROWING THE BREADTH OF FCC’S BROAD PREEMPTION NET

In October 2019, the United States Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit decided Mozilla Corp. v.