Class-Based Affirmative Actiont
[…] The answer is reaching students like Jennings earlier. In his case, he was offered a scholarship at a private school and inexplicably turned it down, but there are many other Cedric Jennings who do not have that opportunity. Ron Suskind, In Rough City School, Top Students Struggle to Learn-andEscape, WAL ST. J., May 26, 1994, at Al; Ron Suskind, Poor,Black and Smart,An Inner-City Teen Tries to Survive M.I.T., WALL ST. J., Sept. 22, 1994, at Al. 166. 12 U.S.C. § 1701u (1994). Section 1701u(b) provides, "[E]mployment and other economic opportunities generated by federal financial assistance for housing and community development programs shall, to the greatest extent feasible, be directed toward low- and very low-income persons, particularly those who are recipients of general assistance for housing." Section 1701u(d)(1)(A) provides: "The Secretary shall require... contractors and subcontractors [to] make their best efforts... to award contracts ... to business concerns that provide economic opportunities for low- and very-low income persons." Paul Sonn of the NAACP Legal Defense & Education Fund brought this program to my attention. 1070 CALIFORNIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 84:1037 because at that age, their class-based handicaps hide their true potential and are not at all of their own making.' Indeed, it is crucial that class preferences