Police Officers' Duty to Rescue or Aid: Are They Only Good Samaritans?
[…] CAL. GOV'T CODE § 835(b) (West 1980); see also A. VAN ALSTYNE, CALIFORNIA GOVERNMENT TORT LIABILITY PRACTICE §§ 3.18-3.22, at 210-16 (1980). Actual notice requires that the pub- lic entity (1) "had actual knowledge of the existence of the condition" and (2) "knew or should have known of its dangerous character." CAL. GOV'T CODE § 835.2(a) (West 1980). Alterna- tively, constructive notice exists if "the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character." CAL. GOV'T CODE § 835.2(b) (West 1980). Both defi- nitions may be used to determine notice in cases of a police duty to rescue as well. 67. In some cases, there may be several officers who are requested to help or who discover an accident.