Police Officers' Duty to Rescue or Aid: Are They Only Good Samaritans?
[…] In order for the duty to arise in a specific situation, the officer must have a reasonable means of carrying out the rescue, which would not require him to expose him- self to any increased risk or undue harm. In other words, a police officer need not put himself in a life-threatening or dangerous position in order to fulfill the duty to rescue. 70. CAL. GOV'T CODE § 815.2(a) (West 1980) provides that: A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an em- ployee of the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against that employee or his personal representative. 71. CAL. GOV'T CODE § 825 (West 1980) provides in pertinent part: If an employee. . . of a public entity requests] the public entity to defend him against any claim or action against him for an injury arising out of an act or omission occurring within the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity . . . and the employee. . . reasonably cooperates in good faith in the defense of the claim or action, the public entity shall pay any judgment based thereon or any compromise or settlement of the claim or action to which the public entity has agreed.