Police Officers' Duty to Rescue or Aid: Are They Only Good Samaritans?
[…] In other words, a police officer need not put himself in a life-threatening or dangerous position in order to fulfill the duty to rescue. 70. CAL. GOV'T CODE § 815.2(a) (West 1980) provides that: A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an em- ployee of the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against that employee or his personal representative. 71. CAL. GOV'T CODE § 825 (West 1980) provides in pertinent part: If an employee. . . of a public entity requests] the public entity to defend him against any claim or action against him for an injury arising out of an act or omission occurring within the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity . . . and the employee. . . reasonably cooperates in good faith in the defense of the claim or action, the public entity shall pay any judgment based thereon or any compromise or settlement of the claim or action to which the public entity has agreed.

Nothing in this section authorizes a public entity to pay such part of a claim or judgment as is for punitive or exemplary damages. 72. The subsequent concern of overbroad tort liability for the governmental entity is ad- dressed infra notes 93-99 and accompanying text. 1984] POLICE DUTY TO RESCUE tive role in society and with the public's expectations of police responsibility.

IV THE PROFESSIONAL NEGLIGENCE MODEL