For Release Upon Delivery 12:00 pm., April 8, 2010
[…] The securitized formats are tools used to effect the selling, purchasing, borrowing, and lending functions of the secondary market. They were developed so that these market functions could be accomplished more efficiently, but they are mere tools, another means of performing the same functions.31

2. 12 C.F.R. Part 1

In 1996, the OCC codified at 12 C.F.R. § 1.3(g) its long-standing position, as affirmed by case law, that a national bank may securitize and sell assets that it originates or has acquired from others.32 Section 1.3(g) today remains the same as in 1996 and provides:

A national bank may securitize and sell assets that it holds, as a part of its banking business. The amount of securitized loans and obligations that a bank may sell is not limited to a specified percentage of the bank’s capital and surplus.

In addition, the OCC’s 1996 amendments to Part 1 added two new types of securities to effect the changes made by SMMEA and CDRI, as discussed above, and developments in