Penn State International Law Review
[…] 5. See Contemporary Terrorism, supra note 3. 6. See id. 7. The United States Department of Defense defines terrorism as "the calculated use of violence or the threat of violence to inculcate fear; intended to coerce or to intimidate governments or societies in the pursuit of goals that are generally political, religious, or ideological." See The Terrorism Research Center, The Basics of Terrorism, at http://www.terrorism.com/terrorism /bpartl.html (last visited Oct. 15, 2001). The United States Department of State adheres to the definition provided in 22 U.S.C. § 2656f(d), where terrorism is defined as "premeditated, politically motivated violence perpetrated against noncombatant targets by subnational groups or clandestine agents, usually intended to influence an audience." That definition is further refined by the description of "international terrorism" as "terrorism involving citizens or the territory of more than one country."