UIdaho Law Digital Commons @ UIdaho Law
[…] However, just four years later the U.S. Supreme Court struck down the RFRA as it applied to the States, reasoning that such legislation exceeded the authority of

Congress to enforce such legislation. City of Boerne v. Flores, 521 U.S. 507 (1997).

This in turn lead many states, including Idaho to enact their own legislation in order to bolster their state's protection of religious liberty. Combs v. Homer-Center Sch. Dist.,

540 F.3d 231,244-247 (3 rd Cir. 2008) (per curiam).

In 2000, Idaho enacted the Free Exercise of Religion Protected Act, Idaho Code

§ 73-402, (hereinafter "FERPA"), resurrecting the higher "compelling interest test" standard in religious exercise cases. This Act allows the State government to

"substantially burden a person's exercise of religion only if it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person is both: (a) [e]ssential to further a compelling governmental interest; [and] (b) [t]he least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest." I.C. § 73-402(3). The Act also provides that a person may assert a violation as a defense in a judicial proceeding and obtain appropriate relief

11 against the government, including attorney's fees and costs. § 73-402(4).