Michigan Law Review
[…] 105. See Letter from Lawrence J. Leiser, President, NAAUSA, to Mitch McConnell, Ma- jority Leader, U.S. Senate, and , Minority Leader, U.S. Senate 1 (Nov. 19, 2018), https://www.naausa.org/site/index.php/resources/letters/157-nov-2018-letter-on-first-step- act/file [https://perma.cc/T32X-9HXZ]. In my nearly ten years serving time inside a federal prison, I didn’t see even half the people in prison taking educational or training programs. 106. 18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(A) (2018); see also id. § 3632(d) (“The System shall provide incentives and rewards for prisoners to participate in and complete evidence-based recidivism reduction programs . . . .”). 107. See Nicholas Fandos & Maggie Haberman, Trump Embraces a Path to Revise U.S. Sentencing and Prison Laws, N.Y. TIMES (Nov. 14, 2018), https://www.nytimes.com /2018/11/14/us/politics/prison-sentencing-trump.html [https://perma.cc/45EP-TVSJ] (“Presi- dent Trump threw his support behind