ii TABLE OF AUTHORITIES
[…] Bullock, 489 U.S. 1, 14, 109 S.Ct. 890, 899, 103 L.Ed.2d 1 (1989) (quoting Bob Jones Univ. v. United States, 461 U.S. 574, 591, 103 S.Ct. 2017, 2028, 76 L.Ed.2d 157 (1983)). “Both tax exemptions and tax deductibility are a form of subsidy.... Deductible contributions are similar to cash grants of the amount

5 Section 15-30-3101, MCA, provides in part: “Pursuant to 5-4-104, the legislature finds that the purpose of student scholarship organizations is to provide parental and student choice in education with private contributions through tax replacement programs.” Section 5-4-104(1), MCA, provides in part that “the legislature encourages a policy of providing an explicit purpose of a tax expenditure....” Therefore, the Legislature clearly recognized that the TCQEC creates a tax expenditure. 82a of a portion of the individual’s contributions.” Regan v. Taxation with Representation, 461 U.S. 540, 544, 103 S.Ct. 1997, 2000, 76 L.Ed.2d 129 (1983).