ii TABLE OF AUTHORITIES
[…] And this Court in Moses II, like Missouri in Trinity Lutheran, limited the availability of the program based on restrictions in our state constitution on the expenditure of public funds. {31} But there is a critical difference between Article XII, Section 3 of the New Mexico Constitution and article I, section 7 of the Missouri Constitution. Specifically, Article XII, Section 3 of the New Mexico Constitution does not make a distinction based solely on religious status, whereas article I, section of the Missouri Constitution does. Compare N.M. Const. art. XII, § 3 (providing that no “funds appropriated, levied 22a or collected for educational purposes, shall be used for the support of any sectarian, denominational or private school, college or university”), with Mo. Const. art. I, § 7 (providing “[t]hat no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, sect or denomination of religion”). {32} Article XII, Section 3, as interpreted in Moses II, 20 l 5-NMSC-036, enunciates a facially neutral policy of prohibiting the expenditure of public funds to support private schools, both religious and secular.