ii TABLE OF AUTHORITIES
[…] Assignment, Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014). See also Assignee, Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014) (“One to whom property rights or powers are transferred by another.”).

81a is not a “donation” by the taxpayer. ¶51 The TCQEC was explicitly designed as a tax expenditure.5 Section 5-4-104(2), MCA, defines “tax expenditures” as “those revenue losses attributable to provisions of Montana tax laws that allow a special exclusion, exception, or deduction from gross income or that provide a special credit ... including: ... (d) credits allowed against Montana personal income tax or Montana corporate income tax.” Indisputably, the Tax Credit Program creates a “tax expenditure” under § 5- 4-104(2), MCA. See also DaimlerChrysler Corp. v.