JOURNAL OF LAND USE & ENVIRONMENTAL LAW
[…] ______

121. 42 U.S.C. § 9601(24) (1988 & Supp. 1990). "Remedial actions" are defined in CERCLA as "those actions consistent with permanent remedy taken . . . to prevent or minimize the release of hazardous substances so that they do not migrate to cause substantial danger to present or future public health or welfare or the environment." Id. 122. 40 C.F.R § 300.405(f) (1993). 123. 40 C.F.R. § 300.410(a) (1993). 124. 40 C.F.R. § 300.410(c)(1)-(d) (1993). 125. 40 C.F.R. § 300.410(e)(1-7) (1993). 126. 40 C.F.R. § 300.410(h) (1993). 16 J. LAND USE & ENVTL. L. [Vol. 10:1