JOURNAL OF LAND USE & ENVIRONMENTAL LAW
[…] ______

111. 42 U.S.C. § 9605 (1988 & Supp. 1990); 40 C.F.R. § 300 (1993). 112. 40 C.F.R. § 300.3(b) (1993). 113. See 42 U.S.C. § 9605(8)(A) (1988 & Supp. 1990); 40 C.F.R. § 300, app. A (1993). 114. 40 C.F.R. § 300.425(c)(2) (1993). 115. 42 U.S.C. § 9605(8)(B) (1988 & Supp. 1990). See also 40 C.F.R. § 300 (1993). 116. 40 C.F.R. § 300.5 (1993). 117. 42 U.S.C. § 9604 (1988). 118. 42 U.S.C. § 9607 (1988 & Supp. 1990). 119. 42 U.S.C. § 9601(23) (1988 & Supp. 1990). "Removal actions" are defined in CERCLA as "such actions as may be necessary to monitor, assess, and evaluate the release or threat of release of hazardous substances . . . or . . . such other actions as may be necessary to prevent, minimize, or mitigate damage to the public health or welfare or to the environment, which may otherwise result from a release or threat of release." Id. 120. 40 C.F.R. § 300.415(d) (1993). 1994] NATIONAL PRIORITIES LIST 15