for a Price: Using the Price to Interpret Ambiguous Contract Terms
[…] U.C.C. section 2-314 governs the implied warranty of merchantability. Jurists and scholars have long debated whether this is implied as a matter of law or whether it is implied in fact.183 At this point, the debate is academic and probably moot. The application of U.C.C. section 2-314 can, however, raise particular problems. One is interpreting the scope of an implied war- ranty of merchantability. U.C.C. section 2-314(2) defines merchantability according to whether the goods satisfy particular criteria, such as whether they “pass without objection in the trade under the contract description” and “are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.”184 Criteria such as these, however, are closer to mud than crystal and thus fail to pre- cisely define what it means for goods to be merchantable. How should courts decide, then, how broadly to interpret the merchantability require- ment?