for a Price: Using the Price to Interpret Ambiguous Contract Terms
[…] As most courts interpret it, an express warranty is created by a promise or an affirmation of fact that relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain.179 As long as they relate to the goods, promises or affirmations of fact will normally be presumed to be part of the bargain unless the seller can adduce evidence sufficient to prove they were not part of the agreement.180 Of course, sellers frequently attempt to exclude warran- ties with sweeping clauses that purport to disclaim all warranties, express

175. U.C.C. § 2-302 cmt. 1 (1977) (amended 2003). 176. Id. 177. Id. 178. See supra Part II.F-G. 179. U.C.C. § 2-313(1)(a) (stating “[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise”). 180. U.C.C § 2-313 cmt. 3 (stating “no particular reliance on . . . statements need be shown in order to weave them into the fabric of the agreement”). 146 NORTHERN ILLINOIS UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 34 and implied.