for a Price: Using the Price to Interpret Ambiguous Contract Terms
[…] Indeed, under the mod- ern approach to unconscionability, courts typically make a substantive in- quiry as well as a procedural one.221 Neither Automatic Sprinkler nor any of the precedents it followed, however, applied the doctrine of unconscionabil- ity. Rather, they read a conspicuity requirement into U.C.C. section 2- 719(3) where the language did not expressly state one. To that end, they clearly served a regulatory purpose and provided incentives to parties to

214. Id. at 153. 215. Id. at 153-54. 216. U.C.C. § 2-719(3) (1977) (amended 2003) (stating “[c]onsequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable.”). 217. Ins. Co., 423 N.E. 2d at 153-154. 218. Id. 219. U.C.C. § 2-316(4) (stating “[r]emedies for breach of warranty can be limited in accordance with the provisions of this Article on liquidation or limitation of damages and on contractual modification of remedy (Sections 2-718 and 2-719)”) 220. U.C.C. § 2-719(3) (stating “[c]onsequential damages may be limited or exclud- ed unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable”). 221. See supra Part II.D. 2013] CONSIDERATION FOR A PRICE 153 future contracts to make their disclaimers of consequential damages con- spicuous.