for a Price: Using the Price to Interpret Ambiguous Contract Terms
[…] The early cases tended to hold that the fail- ure of the limitation of remedy nullified the seller’s attempt to disclaim consequential damages.259 This has been called a “categorical approach.”260

253. U.C.C. § 2-719(1)(a) (allowing a seller to offer a limited remedy in place of those otherwise available under Article 2); U.C.C. § 2-719(1)(b) (providing that the limited remedy will be the buyer’s only one if the parties expressly agree it is exclusive). 254. U.C.C. § 2-719(3) (stating “[c]onsequential damages may be limited or exclud- ed unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damag- es for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not”). 255. U.C.C. § 2-719(2) (stating “[w]here circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Act”). 256. See supra note 254. 257. Id. 258. This may be in part a legacy of Arthur Leff’s two-prong test for unconscionabil- ity, since merchants are generally unlikely to be able to prove the test for procedural abuse.