for a Price: Using the Price to Interpret Ambiguous Contract Terms
[…] Indeed, under the mod- ern approach to unconscionability, courts typically make a substantive in- quiry as well as a procedural one.221 Neither Automatic Sprinkler nor any of the precedents it followed, however, applied the doctrine of unconscionabil- ity. Rather, they read a conspicuity requirement into U.C.C. section 2- 719(3) where the language did not expressly state one. To that end, they clearly served a regulatory purpose and provided incentives to parties to

214. Id. at 153. 215. Id. at 153-54. 216. U.C.C. § 2-719(3) (1977) (amended 2003) (stating “[c]onsequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable.”). 217. Ins.