C-533-821 POR: 01/01/2006 – 12/31/2006 Public Document Office 3: KJ, RC, GL, JSC, EBG
[…] Therefore, we have not revised our calculations for this program in the manner requested by Tata.

Comment 35: The Use of Long-Term Prime Lending Rates as Benchmarks

Tata notes that in the Preliminary Results the Department used the PLRs of long-term loans as reported by the RBI as the benchmark interest rate. According to Tata, the Department should have used long-term loans taken out by Tata, which are on the record of this review. Tata argues that 19 CFR 351.505(a)(1) requires the Department to use as the benchmark commercial loans that the firm could actually obtain on the market. Petitioners argue that under 19 CFR 351.505(a)(2)(iii), for long-term loans, the Department "will use a loan the terms of which were established during, or immediately before, the year in which the terms of the government provided loan were established." See 19 CFR 351.505(a) (2) (iii).