C-533-821 POR: 01/01/2006 – 12/31/2006 Public Document Office 3: KJ, RC, GL, JSC, EBG
[…] They further argue that it would be burdensome for the Department and would be subject to abuse by respondents. Accordingly, petitioners contend that Tata's claims regarding the use and effect of the TPS credits that Tata International received should not be considered by the Department. Petitioners also argue that the fact that Tata International obtained the TPS credits and did not transfer the credits to Tata has no impact on the countervailability of the program. Petitioners explain that 19 CFR 351.525(c) states that “{b}enefits from subsidies provided to a trading company which exports subject merchandise shall be cumulated with benefits from subsidies provided to the firm which is producing subject merchandise that is sold through the trading company.” See 19 CFR 351.525(c). Petitioners note that Tata International is a trading company, which exports the subject merchandise produced by Tata. See Tata Verification Report at 3 (Public Version).