Case 1:20-cv-00273-JAO-WRP Document 26 Filed 06/23/20 Page 1 of 21 PageID #: 605
[…] Saenz v. Roe, 526 U.S. 489 (1999) ...... 6, 7, 10

i

Case 1:20-cv-00273-JAO-WRP Document 26 Filed 06/23/20 Page 4 of 21 PageID #: 608

Supreme Court of New Hampshire v. Piper, 470 U.S. 274 (1985) ...... 10, 12, 13

Toomer v. Witsell, 334 U.S. 385 (1948) ...... 7, 10

Statutes

28 U.S.C. § 517 ...... 4

U.S. Const., art. IV, § 2……………………………………………………....passim

ii

Case 1:20-cv-00273-JAO-WRP Document 26 Filed 06/23/20 Page 5 of 21 PageID #: 609

STATEMENT OF INTEREST ON BEHALF OF THE UNITED STATES The United States of America respectfully files this Statement of Interest under 28 U.S.C. § 517, which authorizes the Attorney General “to attend to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States.” The United States has a substantial interest in the preservation of its citizens’ constitutional rights, including the guarantee that “[t]he Citizens of each State shall be entitled to all Privileges and Immunities of Citizens in the several States.” U.S. Const., art.