William Mitchell Law Review
[…] For those states with an explicit constitutional provision regarding court procedure, the rulemaking power is usually either: (1) an ex- clusive power of the judicial branch; or (2) a power shared in some fashion between the branches of government. 49 For

144. This information is a matter of public record and on file with the Minnesota Supreme Court Administrator's Office. 145. MINN. STAT. § 480.051 (1986). The first provision of the enabling act said, "The supreme court of this state shall have the power to regulate the pleadings, practice, procedure, and the forms thereof in civil action in all courts of this state, other than theprobate courts, by rules promulgated by it from time to time." Id. (empha- sis added). 146. See 1987 Minn.