William Mitchell Law Review
[…] Before the rules were adopted, the court also held an open hearing to hear public testimony. 29 The rules even- tually adopted by the court were designed with the common

J. PARNESS & C. KORBAKES, A STUDY OF THE PROCEDURAL RULE-MAKING POWER IN THE UNITED STATES 41 (1973). The statement quoted above was footnoted as follows: "This information was obtained from a letter to the American Judicature Society from the Minnesota Supreme Court which is now on file at the Society's main office." Id. Efforts to locate that letter have failed. 124. 1974 Minn. Laws, ch. 390, sec. 1. 125. 1974 Minn. Laws, ch. 390, sec. 7 (codified at MINN. STAT. § 480.059 subd. 7 (1986)). These statute exceptions included the following provision: "The supreme court shall not have the power to adopt or promulgate any rule requiring less than unanimous verdicts in criminal cases." MINN. STAT. § 480.059 subd. 7(i) (1986). See supra note 121. 126. See Thompson, The New Rules of Evidence, BENCH & BAR MINN., Sept. 1977, at 31. 127. Keyes, Foreword to 2 P. THOMPSON, MINNESOTA PRACTICE: EVIDENCE vi (1979).