William Mitchell Law Review
[…] See also supra text accompanying note 63. 267. The passage of the bill was not as simply stated. Bush explained: "A close vote on the House floor resulted in the closing argument provision being deleted from the bill but a few weeks later, after vigorous efforts by the prosecution and police lobbies, the provision was reinstated and the bill was sent to the Senate." Bush, supra note 215, at 24-25. After substantial amendments in the Senate commit- tees, the full Senate passed the bill and the House approved the Senate version. Id. 268. MINN. STAT. § 631.07, as amended by the legislature in 1987, now reads: When the giving of evidence is concluded in a criminal trial, unless the case is submitted on both sides without argument, the prosecution may make a closing argument to the jury. The defense may then make its closing argu- ment to the jury. On the motion of the prosecution, the court may permit the prosecu- tion to reply in rebuttal if the court determines that the defense has made in its closing argument a misstatement of law or fact or a statement that is inflammatory or preudi- cial. The rebuttal must be limited to a direct response to the misstatement of law or fact or the inflammatory or preudicialstatement. MINN. STAT. § 631.07 (Supp. 1987) (emphasis added).