SCAC: Random Updates on the Court
[…] B. J. 596 (1994). Each of these articles says Texas is the only state that has a shuffle as of right. On this issue, may I say that if Texas is wise and correct on this and everyone else is wrong, I could understand our continuing to grant an absolute right to a shuffle. But I don't think that on this issue everyone is out of step but Texas.

3. The federal courts do not have the shuffle. I verified this with a friend of mine in the federal system. In 1968 Congress enacted the Jury Selection and Service Act, amended in 1978, now found at 28 U.S.C. §§ 1861-1869. This statute deals comprehensively with how jurors are identified and summoned and then ultimately picked. Section 1870 appears to give the district judge discretion in dealing with a challenge to the array ("All challenges for cause or favor, whether to the array or panel or to individual jurors, shall be determined by,the court."), but I have not had time to see what the cases and treatises say about this or whether it amounts to a discretionary shuffle. I am told, however, that in my part of the state it is never requested.