IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF NASHVILLE DIVISION
[…] Nor does it require payment of any legal financial obligations (“LFOs”) related to misdemeanor convictions, civil violations, or fees associated with supervision.

c. Third, the person must be “current in all child support obligations.” Id. § 40-29-

202(c).

d. Fourth, the person may not have been convicted of certain serious crimes, which vary based on the date of the conviction. Id. § 40-29-204; see supra paragraph 19.

23. A person who meets these eligibility requirements has a right to “request, and then shall be issued,” a COR. Id. § 40-29-203(a) (emphasis added).

24. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-29-203(a) names the categories of officials who must issue

CORs upon request by eligible persons: “(1) [t]he pardoning authority; (2) [t]he warden or an agent or officer of the incarcerating authority; or (3) [a] parole officer or another agent or officer of the supervising authority.” This list encompasses the Governor (the pardoning authority) and officials within TDOC (the incarcerating and supervising authority).