IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF NASHVILLE DIVISION
[…] Pub.

Acts c. 860 (codified at Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-29-201 et seq.).

22. A person disenfranchised due to felony convictions after May 18, 1981 is entitled to voting rights restoration by COR if they meet four requirements:

a. First, the person must have completed their sentence, including prison, probation, parole, or other community supervision, or received a pardon. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-29-202(a).

b. Second, the person must have “paid all restitution . . . ordered by the court as part of the sentence” and “all court costs assessed against the person at the conclusion of the person’s trial, except where the court has made a finding at an evidentiary hearing that the applicant is

6 CKG 4819-6850-7859 2860000-008970

indigent at the time of application.” Id. § 40-29-202(b). While the statute requires payment of restitution and court costs related to felony convictions (absent a declaration of indigency), it does not require payment of any criminal fines.